The following is a list of Shinigami broken down by rank.
Captains
Captains | ||
Name | Division | Status |
Shunsui Kyōraku | 1st Division | Active |
Suì-Fēng | 2nd Division | Active |
Rōjūrō Ōtoribashi | 3rd Division | Active |
Shinji Hirako | 5th Division | Active |
Byakuya Kuchiki | 6th Division | Active |
Sajin Komamura | 7th Division | Active |
Kensei Muguruma | 9th Division | Active |
Tōshirō Hitsugaya | 10th Division | Active |
Kenpachi Zaraki | 11th Division | Active |
Mayuri Kurotsuchi | 12th Division | Active |
Jūshirō Ukitake | 13th Division | Active |
Tenjirō Kirinji | Royal Guard | Active |
Kirio Hikifune | Royal Guard | Active |
Ōetsu Nimaiya | Royal Guard | Active |
Senjumaru Shutara | Royal Guard | Active |
Oshō | Royal Guard | Active |
Former Captains | ||
Name | Division | Status |
Genryūsai Shigekuni Yamamoto | 1st Division | Deceased † |
Yoruichi Shihōin | 2nd Division | Succeeded |
Gin Ichimaru | 3rd Division | Deceased † |
Shūsuke Amagai | 3rd Division | Deceased † (anime only) |
Retsu Unohana | 4th Division | Deceased † |
Sōsuke Aizen | 5th Division | Imprisoned |
Ginrei Kuchiki | 6th Division | Succeeded |
Love Aikawa | 7th Division | Succeeded |
Kaname Tōsen | 9th Division | Deceased † |
Isshin Kurosaki | 10th Division | Succeeded |
Kenpachi Kiganjō | 11th Division | Deceased † |
Tessai Tsukabishi | Kido Corps | Succeeded |
Lieutenants
Lieutenants | ||
Name | Division | Status |
Nanao Ise | 1st Division | Active |
Genshirō Okikiba | 1st Division | Active |
Marechiyo Ōmaeda | 2nd Division | Active |
Izuru Kira | 3rd Division | Active |
Isane Kotetsu | 4th Division | Active |
Momo Hinamori | 5th Division | Active |
Renji Abarai | 6th Division | Active |
Tetsuzaemon Iba | 7th Division | Active |
Nanao Ise | 8th Division | Active |
Shūhei Hisagi | 9th Division | Active |
Rangiku Matsumoto | 10th Division | Active |
Yachiru Kusajishi | 11th Division | Active |
Nemu Kurotsuchi | 12th Division | Active |
Rukia Kuchiki | 13th Division | Active |
Former Lieutenants | ||
Name | Division | Status |
Chōjirō Sasakibe | 1st Division | Deceased † |
Marenoshin Ōmaeda | 2nd Division | Retired |
Chikane Iba | 3rd Division | Succeeded |
Seinosuke Yamada | 4th Division | Succeeded |
Sōjun Kuchiki | 6th Division | Deceased † |
Ginjirō Shirogane | 6th Division | Retired |
Jin'emon Kotsubaki | 7th Division | Succeeded |
Lisa Yadōmaru | 8th Division | Succeeded |
Mashiro Kuna | 9th Division | Succeeded |
Hiyori Sarugaki | 12th Division | Succeeded |
Kaien Shiba | 13th Division | Deceased † |
Hachigen Ushōda | Kidō Corps | Succeeded |
Seated Officers
- Genshirō Okikiba - Former 3rd Seat of the 1st Division
- Shin'etsu Kisaragi - A unknown-number Seat Officer of the 1st Division who was the father of Shūsuke Amagai (Anime only, deceased)
- Rikū Togakushi - 3rd Seat of the 3rd Division
- Makoto Kibune - Former 3rd Seat of the 3rd Division (Anime only, deceased)
- Taketsuna Gori - 5th Seat of the 3rd Division
- Asuka Katakura - 6th Seat of the 3rd Division
- Yasochika Iemura - 3rd Seat of the 4th Division also the Vice-President of the Shinigami Men's Association
- Hanatarō Yamada - 7th Seat of the 4th Division
- Harunobu Ogidō - 8th Seat of the 4th Division
- Kōga Kuchiki - Former 3rd Seat of the 6th Division (Anime only, deceased)
- Mihane Shirogane - 9th Seat of the 6th Division
- Jirōbō Ikkanzaka - Former 4th Seat of the 7th Division
- Tatsufusa Enjōji - 3rd Seat of the 8th Division
- Heizō Kasaki - Former 3rd Seat of the 9th Division (Deceased)
- Shinobu Eishima - Former 4th Seat of the 9th Division (Deceased)
- Izaemon Tōdō - Former 6th Seat of the 9th Division (Deceased)
- Toshimori Umesada - 20th Seat of the 9th Division
- Kōkichirō Takezoe - 7th Seat of the 10th Division
- Ikkaku Madarame - 3rd Seat of the 11th Division
- Yumichika Ayasegawa - 5th Seat of the 11th Division
- Makizō Aramaki - 10th Seat of the 11th Division
- Maki Ichinose - Former unknown-number Seat Officer of the 11th Division (Anime only, deceased)
- Akon - 3rd Seat of the 12th Division and member of the Shinigami Research and Development Institute
- Kiyone Kotetsu - Shared 3rd Seat of the 13th Division
- Sentarō Kotsubaki - Shared 3rd Seat of the 13th Division
- Miyako Shiba - Former 3rd Seat of the 13th Division (Deceased)
- Hidetomo Kajōmaru - 6th Seat of the 13th Division
Others
- Rikichi - Unseated Shinigami of the 6th Division
- Rin Tsubokura - Shinigami of the 12th Division and member of the Shinigami Research and Development Institute
- Hiyosu - Shinigami of the 12th Division and member of the Shinigami Research and Development Institute
- Zennosuke Kurumadani - Rukia's replacement as watcher of Karakura Town, his division number and rank is unknown.
- Ichigo Kurosaki - Substitute Shinigami
- Kūgo Ginjō - Former Substitute Shinigami (Deceased)
- Gengorō Ōnabara - Teacher at the Shin'ō Academy
- Shino - Replacement for Zennosuke Kurumadani as guardian of Karakura Town area.
- Ryūnosuke Yuki - Replacement for Zennosuke Kurumadani as guardian of Karakura Town area.
- Kanisawa - A Shinigami student at the Shin'ō Academy (Deceased)
- Aoga - A Shinigami student at the Shin'ō Academy (Deceased)
- Ashido Kanō - A Shinigami that was stranded in Forest of Menos of Hueco Mundo (Anime only)
- Eikichirō Saidō - A Shinigami of the Secret Mobile Unit (Anime only)
- Ran'Tao - Leader of the research team that created the Bounts (Anime only)
- Ōko Yushima - Researcher in the S.R.D.I. and leader of Project Spearhead (Anime only)
- Baishin - A former Shinigami and the antagonist in the OVA The Sealed Sword Frenzy (Anime only, deceased)
- Senna - A character in Bleach: Memories of Nobody (Movie only, deceased)
- Ganryū - Leader of The Dark Ones in Bleach: Memories of Nobody (Movie only, deceased)
- Jai - An exiled Shinigami and member of the Dark Ones (Movie only, deceased)
- Benin - An exiled Shinigami and member of the Dark Ones (Movie only, deceased)
- Riyan - An exiled Shinigami and member of the Dark Ones (Movie only, deceased)
- Bau - An exiled Shinigami and member of the Dark Ones (Movie only, deceased)
- Mue - An exiled Shinigami and member of the Dark Ones (Movie only, deceased)
- Sōjirō Kusaka - The main antagonist in Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (Movie only, deceased)
- Ryūsei Kenzaki - 1st servant of Rurichiyo Kasumiōji (Anime only)
- Rusaburō Enkōgawa - 2nd servant of Rurichiyo Kasumiōji (Anime only)
- Shinta Seko - Unseated Shinigami of the 3rd Division (Anime only)
- Inose - Shinigami of the 3rd Division (Anime only)
- Aida - Shinigami of the 3rd Division (Anime only)
- Kanō - Shinigami of the 3rd Division (Anime only)
- Seizo Harugasaki - Former Shinigami of the 11th Division (Anime only, retired)
- Masayoshi - A former Shinigami who left the Gotei 13 to hunt down Hollows. (Anime only, deceased)
- Matsuri Kudō - A Shinigami of the 5th Division (Video game only)
- Fujimaru Kudō - A Shinigami of the 5th Division (Video game only)
- Kyugohanin - A Shinigami of the 4th Division (Video game only)
- Goteitaishi - A Shinigami of the 11th Division (Anime & video game only)